ESCO holds a consultative meeting with the World Bank's energy group
Today, a consultation meeting was held between the Electricity System Commercial Operator and the World Bank's Energy Sector Security and Strengthening Mission Group to prepare for the ESCO international standard certification (ISO 27001)
The main objective of the World Bank energy mission is to support: renewable energy projects towards strengthening energy security (ESPIRE program) and Black Sea Submarine Cable (BSSC) project as well as monitor the works financed within the framework of transmission grid promotion.
By the Law of Georgia "On Information Security", ESCO is included in the list of organizations of the first category of information systems, which means equipping the organization with information security management systems flexibly adapted to the implementation of the provisions of the law.
At the meeting, ESCO Director General Mr. Kakhaber Keburia, Deputy Director Mr. Alexandre Papiashvili, and relevant ESCO departments together with the World Bank's Energy Mission discussed the information management system of the Electricity System Commercial Operator and its compliance with information security standards.