ESCO participates in the student internship program
The Electricity System Commercial Operator has joined a student internship program that will place high-achieving students in internships at ESCO.
The aim of the program is that students with high academic performance from five state universities will undergo one-year paid internships in energy companies managed by the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development, with the right to further employment.
The corresponding memorandum was signed by First Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Mr. Romeo Mikautadze and rectors of the universities participating in the program.
"Today we are laying the foundation for raising a generation that will be decently employed in the energy sector," – stated Mr. Romeo Mikautadze after signing the memorandum. He expressed hope that the internship program will be successful and that many excellent students will take part in it, which will give them an opportunity to gain practical knowledge and experience during their studies, and after graduation, they will be employed as professionals with certain experience.
Georgian Technical University, Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, Akaki Tsereteli Kutaisi State University, Shota Rustaveli Batumi State University, and Ilia State University are participating in the program.