Mr. Kakhaber Keburia participated in the energy workshop organized by USAID and the Parliament of Georgia
Mr. Kakhaber Keburia, General Director of ESCO, participated in the session and workshop supported by USAID's Energy Futures Program and organized by the United States Agency for International Development (USAID) and the Parliament of Georgia.
The meeting discussed Georgia's energy sector and prospects for its further development, progress in the fulfilment of obligations under the Association Agreement between Georgia and the European Union, as well as the National Action Plan for Georgia's integration into the European Union, and the recommendations on the Law on Energy Independence. The National Energy and Water Regulatory Commission of Georgia presented the annual report on its activities to the participants.
Mr. Romeo Mikautadze, First Deputy Minister of Energy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, in his speech, comprehensively spoke about the current problems and prospects of the energy sector of Georgia: "The electricity demand is increasing every year, so our goal is to minimize the need to meet demand through imports. The Government of Georgia has developed a new support scheme for renewable energy sources. Within the framework of this scheme, it is planned to announce the capacity auctions for the construction of power plants with a total capacity of 1500 MW" - stated Mr. Romeo Mikautadze.
The event was also attended by the representatives of various companies and organizations involved in the energy sector.