Kakhaber Keburia was appointed as the General Director of the JSC “Electricity System Commercial Operator” (ESCO) on July 21, 2023.
He is one of the prominent figures in the electricity sector of Georgia, with many years of experience and management practice. He has worked in a number of responsible positions:
Since 2022 - First Deputy General Director of JSC "State Electricity System of Georgia"; member of the Board of Directors; Project Management Director.
In 2010-2018 - Director of the Gardabani district of the JSC "Energo-Pro Georgia".
In 2007-2010 - Chief Engineer of the Gardabani district of the JSC "Energo-Pro Georgia".
In 2005-2007, he was the Chief Engineer of the Kvemo Kartli branch of the Teleti-Martkopi district of USAID and the United Energy Distribution Company of Georgia, and in 2004, he was the Electrical Engineer in the same company.
Mr. Keburia graduated from the Faculty of Energy of the Technical University of Georgia with a degree in Systems and Networks.
He has a wife and three children.